It is a susceptible bird belongs to Phasianidae family. It is also called as Grayed-bellied Tragopan. The growth rate of this bird is small and it is rapidly decreasing. At present the total population will be 2,500 to 9,999 birds. The growth is very small when compared to other birds. This Blyth’s has a higher distance from the ground than other birds that normally ranges above 1,800 meters.
HOW IT LOOKS?
It is the largest bird of all the tragopans.The male is in bright color and it is identified by corroded head, yellow facial skin and it is having a white dot at the back. The male have two soft blue horns that become stiff during mating time. Its lappet is fiercely colored. The females are not as bright as male because they don’t want to attract the male .They are dark brown in color and the female tragopans is simple and tedious appearance.
- Male size: 65 – 70 cm
- Male weight: c. 1930 g
- Female size: c. 58 cm
- Female weight: 1 – 1.5 kg
It is located in many areas where
- North –east India
The tragopans usually gather in wooden areas, because it prefers the bushes of evergreen oak and rhododendron forests, and other dark calm places. It proceedings are at stuck between 1,800 and 2,400 meters above sea level .it is always founded in wooded valleys and hillsides.
It primarily feed on assortment of leaves, seeds, berries, fruits, buds, Invertebrates and it will eat even frog.
It primarily breeds from the month of march to may ,after the mating the female will nest either on the land surface or in the trees, usually it will lay the egg only in an vacant nest of another species.
Clutch size: 2 to 6 eggs
Incubation: 28 to 30 days
The male will bring the food to the female while it is in the nest and when it is imprisoned.When the female vacated the nest for the search of food the male will take over the incubation.
- Conversion of land for cultivation
- Forest clearance
As a consequence of this pressure, the inhabitants of Blyth’s are believed to be waning, and little subpopulations are becoming increasingly sprinkled within a cruelly scrappy range.